Test Train Headcodes

Welcome to scot-rail.co.uk, Scotland's online railway community. The group is for any rail enthusiast interested in the railways and trains of Scotland. It not only consists of the wiki that you're reading now, but a busy online forum and mailing list, which is accessible to anyone who registers. If you would like to join in, all you have to do is register with us for free.
This is a listing of Network Rail Infrastructure Monitoring Train schedules which run in Scotland.

NMT, PLPR & UTU.

These trains are operated on behalf of Network Rail by Colas Rail and are formed of all yellow coaching stock with specialist equipment.

The NMT and PLPR trains generally run on a 4-weekly cycle using WTT paths to cover the main lines in Scotland.
Within this cycle there is some variation to cover some secondary lines on a less frequent basis.


On some occasions the trains listed will run to an Altered (VAR) schedule with the same headcode, different timings and itinerary. Sometimes the trains will be cancelled and replaced by a Short Term Planning (STP) schedule which may have a different headcode.

The planned running dates for the PLPR and UTU trains are listed in Network Rail's Engineering Access Statement (EAS), in Section 5 'Possession Strategy'.


The times and UIDs on this page are based on the December 2020 - May 2021 Working Timetable (WTT).

On Real Times Trains the reporting IDs (headcodes) are obfuscated showing as three digits followed by a single letter. The correct 1Qnn IDs are given here.

NMT schedules


Search the Gen list for NMT
Train Service Code: 52495117 Colas for Network Rail – New Measurement Train (NMT)
.
Sunday (Day 1)
1Q34 (SuO) 1022 Derby R.T.C. - Hull UID:H00187
1Q35 (SuO) 1245 Hull - Heaton T&R.S.M.D. UID:H00188
Monday (Day 2)
1Q23 (MO) 1037 Heaton T&R.S.M.D. - Newcastle UID:H09045
Route: Newcastle, Edinburgh 1240-1242, Gartshore DPL, Glasgow Queen St (reverse) 1340-1409, Polmont S UPL, Edinburgh 1514-1519½, Newcastle 1649½
or
1Q24 (MO) 1037 Heaton T&R.S.M.D. - Newcastle UID:H09047
Route: Newcastle, Edinburgh 1240-1242, Cadder DPL, Glasgow Queen St (reverse) 1340-1409, Gartshore UPL, Edinburgh 1514-1518, Newcastle 1649
then
1Q37 (MO) 1759 Newcastle - Derby R.T.C. UID:H09062
Route: Hartlepool, York
Tuesday (Day 3)
1Q26 (TO) 0613 Derby R.T.C. - Edinburgh UID:H09051
Route: Carlisle, Carstairs DPL, Glasgow Central (reverse) 1124-1209, Carstairs, Edinburgh 1317
or
1Q26 (TO) 0613 Derby R.T.C. - Edinburgh UID:H09053
Route: Carlisle, Wishaw, Glasgow Central (reverse) 1124-1209, Carstairs, Edinburgh 1317
then
1Q26 (TO) 1345 Edinburgh - Slateford Depot UID:H09052
Route: Kirkcaldy, Dundee (reverse) 1508-1527, Perth DL (reverse) 1552-1755, Aberdeen (reverse) 1953-2018, Edinburgh, Slateford 2344
or (from March 2021)
1Q26 (TO) 1345 Edinburgh - Slateford Depot UID:H09052
Route: Kirkcaldy, Carnoustie (reverse) 1519-1529, Perth DL (reverse) 1603-1755, Aberdeen (reverse) 1953-2018, Edinburgh, Slateford 2344
Wednesday (Day 4)
1Q26 (WO) 0633 Slateford Depot - Crewe C.S. UID:H09050
Route: Carstairs, Motherwell, Braidhurst DL (reverse) 0727-0739, Abington UPL, Beattock UPL, Carlisle, Preston, Crewe CS 1202
or
1Q26 (WO) 0756 Slateford Depot - Crewe C.S. UID:H09049
Route: Lockerbie, Carlisle, Preston, Crewe CS 1202

PLPR schedules

PLPR runs north from Derby in Weeks 42, 46, 50, 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 26, 30 & 34 during 2021.
Search the Gen list for PLPR
Train Service Code: 52495113 Colas for Network Rail – Plain Line Pattern Recognition Train (PLPR)
.
Tuesday (Day 1)
1Q47 1Q47 (TO) 1055 Derby R.T.C. - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H11445
Via Whitehaven, Carlisle HWS (a 1932).
Wednesday (Day 2)
1Q74 (WO) 0610 Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs - Mossend Down Yard UID: H11465
Route: Kilmarnock, Ayr (RM), Kilmarnock, Carlisle (RM), Beattock, Slateford, Millerhill (RM), Shotts, Mossend (a 1925)
Thursday (Day 3)
1Q75 (ThO) 1457 Mossend Down Yard - Mossend Down Yard UID: H11473
Route: Whifflet Loop (RM), Wishaw, Lanark (RM), Mossend, Bellgrove, Shields Jn, Paisley GS, Ayr (RM), Shield Jn, Bellgrove, Bathgate, Edinburgh Park, Gorgie Jn, Millerhill, North Berwick (RM), Millerhill, Gorgie Jn, Haymarket, Edinburgh Waverley, Tweedbank (RM), Gorgie Jn, Bathgate, Glasgow QS LL, Milngavie (RM), Belgrove, Mossend DY (a 0553)
Friday (Day 4)
1Q76 (FO) 1747 Mossend Down Goods Loop - Mossend Down Yard UID: H11467
Route: Carmyle, Larkfield Jn, Shields Jn, Paisley GS, Wemyss Bay (RM), WB Jn (RM), Gourock (RM), Glasgow C HL (RM), Ardrossan Harbour (RM), Dalry, Brownhill UPL (RM), Irvine (RM), Largs (RM), Shields Jn, Larkfield Jn, Newton (RM), Glasgow C HL (RM), Hamilton, Motherwell, Holytown Jn (RM), Polmadie (RM), Carmyle, Mossend DY (a 0645)
Saturday (Day 5)
1Q77 (SO) 1334 Mossend Down Yard - Inverness Millburn Colas Rail UID: C07448
Route: Cumbernauld, Stirling, Perth, Aviemore, Inverness (RM), Elgin, Aberdeen (RM), Elgin, Invnerness (RM), Millburn Yd (a 0205)
Sunday (Day 6)
Stable at Inverness,
or on Sundays 21/2, 16/5, 8/8, 31/10 in 2021
1Q78 (SUN) 0846 Inverness Millburn Colas Rail - Inverness Millburn Colas Rail UID: H11453
Route: Dingwall, Lairg, Georgemas Jn (RM), Thurso (RM), G.Jn (RM), Wick (RM), Lairg, Dingwall, Millburn Yd (2024)
or on Sundays 24/1, 18/4, 11/7, 3/10 in 2021
1Q78 (SUN) 1312 Inverness Millburn Colas Rail - Inverness Millburn Colas Rail UID: H11510
Route: Dingwall, Kyle of Lochalsh (RM), Dingwall, Millburn Yd (a 2254)
Monday (Day 7)
1Q79 (MO) 1442 Inverness Millburn Colas Rail - Mossend Down Yard UID: H11436
Route: Aviemore, Perth, Stirling, Polmont, Dalmeny Jn, Dunfermline, Markinch (RM), Kirkcaldy, Inverkeithing (RM), Kirkcaldy, Dunfermline, Dalmeny Jn, Polmont, Stirling (RM), Cumbernauld, Mossend DY (a 0354)
Tuesday (Day 8)
1Q80 (TO) 1556 Mossend Down Yard - Mossend Down Yard UID: H11486
Route: Whifflet Loop (RM), Motherwell, Carstairs (RM), Wishaw, Mossend, Gartcosh, Springburn, Maryhill, Dalmuir, Helensburgh C (RM), Dalmuir, Maryhill, Croy, Larbert N (RM), Croy, Springburn, Coatbridge C, Carmyle, Glasgow C LL, Yoker, Balloch (RM), Yoker, Glasgow C LL, Carmyle, Coatbridge C, Cumbernauld (RM), Springburn, Glasgow Q St HL (RM), Springburn, Bellgrove, Glasgow Q St LL, Hyndland (RM), Glasgow Q St LL, Springburn, Maryhill, Anniesland (RM), Maryhill, Springburn, Cumbernauld (RM), Mossend DY (a 0525)
Wednesday (Day 9)
1Q81 (WO) 1856 Mossend Down Yard - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H11516
Route: Cumbernauld, Falkirk G, Grangemouth OT, Falkirk G, Cumbernauld, Motherwell, Hamilton, Mouth Florida, Glasgow C HL (RM), Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Mauchline (RM), Kilmarnock, Barrhead, Glasgow C HL (RM), Mount Florida, Newton, Shotts, Midcalder Jn (RM), Beattock, Carlisle HWS (a 0455)
Thursday (Day 10)
1Q82 (ThO) 1635 Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs - Blackpool North UID: H11454
via Whitehaven, Windermere (RM), Manchester Victoria
Friday (Day 11)
1Q83 (FO) 1413 Blackpool North - Derby R.T.C. UID: H11469


UTU schedules


Search the Gen list for UTU
Train Service Code: 52495112 Colas for Network Rail – Ultrasonic Test Unit (UTU)
.
3Q62 3Q62 (SUN) 1110 Slateford Depot - Falkland S.S. UID: H09219
3Q58 3Q58 (MO) 2108 Derby R.T.C. - Heaton T&R.S.M.D. UID: H09213
3Q58 3Q58 (MO) 2108 Derby R.T.C. - Heaton T&R.S.M.D. UID: H09214
3Q12 3Q12 (MO) 2234 Derby R.T.C. - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H09132
3Q56 3Q56 (TO) 0044 Inverness T.M.D. - Mossend Down Yard UID: H09207
3Q34 3Q34 (TO) 2043 Fort William J.Yd T.C. - Mossend Down Yard UID: H09178
3Q81 3Q81 (TO) 2305 Heaton T&R.S.M.D. - Slateford Depot UID: H09235
3Q16 3Q16 (WO) 0003 Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs - Mossend Down Yard UID: H09148
3Q16 3Q16 (WO) 0003 Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs - Mossend Down Yard UID: H01080
3Q15 3Q15 (WO) 0156 Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs - Mossend Down Yard UID: H09145
3Q47 3Q47 (WO) 2137 Slateford Depot - Slateford Depot UID: H09194
3Q74 3Q74 (WO) 2152 Mossend Down Yard - Mossend Down Yard UID: H09231
3Q45 3Q45 (WO) 2237 Slateford Depot - Aberdeen Clayhills Car.M.D UID: H09191
3Q31 3Q31 (WO) 2304 Mossend Down Yard - Oban UID: H09172
3Q15 3Q15 (ThO) 0056 Mossend Down Yard - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H09146
3Q14 3Q14 (ThO) 2103 Slateford Depot - Heaton T&R.S.M.D. UID: H09142
3Q41 3Q41 (ThO) 2127 Inverness Millburn Colas Rail - Wick UID: H09184
3Q36 3Q36 (ThO) 2127 Inverness T.M.D. - Inverness T.M.D. UID: H11520
3Q32 3Q32 (ThO) 2128 Oban - Fort William J.Yd T.C. UID: H09175
3Q19 3Q19 (ThO) 2220 Slateford Depot - Slateford Depot UID: H17721
3Q76 3Q76 (ThO) 2230 Mossend Down Yard - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H01082
3Q46 3Q46 (ThO) 2240 Aberdeen Clayhills Car.M.D - Slateford Depot UID: H09193
3Q76 3Q76 (ThO) 2249 Mossend Down Yard - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H09234
3Q76 3Q76 (ThO) 2258½ Mossend Down Yard - Carlisle High Wapping Sdgs UID: H01081
3Q33 3Q33 (FO) 1757 Fort William J.Yd T.C. - Fort William J.Yd T.C. UID: H09176
3Q42 3Q42 (FO) 2000 Wick - Georgemas Junction UID: H09186
3Q43 3Q43 (FO) 2212 Georgemas Junction - Inverness Millburn Colas Rail UID: H09187
3Q50 3Q50 (FO) 2237 Slateford Depot - Slateford Depot UID: H09199
3Q51 3Q51 (FO) 2248 Slateford Depot - Slateford Depot UID: C08835



See also