Charter Trains 2019

Welcome to scot-rail.co.uk, Scotland's online railway community. The group is for any rail enthusiast interested in the railways and trains of Scotland. It not only consists of the wiki that you're reading now, but a busy online forum and mailing list, which is accessible to anyone who registers. If you would like to join in, all you have to do is register with us for free.
A list of charter trains, railtours and associated stock moves and locomotive movements on the mainline in Scotland during 2019.

Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec

This page does not include the regular running of Jacobite steam trains or Royal Scotsman 2019.

Please note that all trains (especially steam loco moves) can be subject to late notice re-timings, please check the Gen list for any late info.

Abbreviations:
ECS = Empty Coaching Stock
T&T = Top and Tail (locos on both ends)
DH = Double Headed locomotives
DOR = Loco dead on rear
TF = Steam loco running Tender First
DIT = Loco dead in train (between leading loco and any rolling stock)
* = Locomotive change at this location
tbc = to be confirmed
Rtn = Return journey

Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec

Date       Tour Name Route Traction    Promoter Timings Links
 
January 2019
Tue 1st Hogmanay Party Train Edinburgh - London KX 90035 (& 90040 DOR) Stoke Travel 1Z74 =
Sat 5th The Waverley Re-Union Birmingham - Edinburgh - Tweedbank (& rtn) 50007 & 50049 (DH/T&T) Pathfinder 1Z28, 1Z29, 1Z30 info
Sun 6th (ECS move) Tyseley - WCML - Bo'ness 67004 n/a 5Z92 =
Wed 9th (ECS move) Bo'ness - ECML - Southall 67004 n/a 5Z84 =
Sun 13th (ECS move) Wembley - WCML - Bo'ness 67018 n/a 5Z92 =
Wed 16th DB Company Train Doncaster - ECML - Edinburgh DVT 82146 & 67029 OR n/a 1Z05 =
Thu 17th DB Company Train Edinburgh - ECML - Doncaster DVT 82146 & 67029 OR n/a 1Z05 =
 
February 2019
Wed 13th The Glasgow Flyer Llandudno Jn - Beattock - Glasgow Central (& return) 57314 & 57316 (T&T) West Coast Railways 1Z77, 1Z78 =
Thu 14th (Loco move) Crewe HS - Mossend DY 47614 + Steam 45231 n/a 5Z37 =
Fri 15th Private Charter: Day 1 Crewe - Mossend* (Fort William) Class 47 D1944 n/a 1Z37 =
Private Charter: Day 1 Mossend* - Fort William Steam 45231 (& 47614 O.R) n/a 1Z37 YouTube
Sat 16th Private Charter: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) 47614 Steam n/a 1Z40, 1Z42 =
Sun 17th Private Charter: Day 3 Fort William - Mossend* (Crewe) Steam 45231 (& 47614 O.R) n/a 1Z43 Flickr
Private Charter: Day 3 Mossend* - Crewe 47614 (+D1944 DIT) n/s 1Z43 =
Mon 18th (Loco move) Mossend DY - Crewe HS Steam 45231 n/a 5Z45 =
 
March 2019
Sun 3rd The Auld Reekie Doncaster - Edinburgh Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z63 =
(loco move) Burton on Trent - Edinburgh Deltic 9009 'Alycidon' n/a 0Z55 =
The Auld Reekie Edinburgh - (Berwick*) - Doncaster Deltic 9009 'Alycidon' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z65 =
Fri 8th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train Carmarthen - Carlisle* - Edinburgh - Wishaw (via Beattock & Cumbernauld) 68016 Pathfinder Tours 1Z22 =
Sun 10th (Royal Scotsman ECS) Eastleigh - Hamilton (via WCML) 66726 n/a 5Z66 =
Mon 11th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train Motherwell - Carlisle* - Carmarthen (via Carstairs, Edinburgh & Beattock) 68016 Pathfinder Tours 1Z27 =
Wed 13th (ECS move) Bo'ness - Joppa 37706 n/a 5Z60 =
Thu 14th The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60163 'Tornado' (& 37706 OR) A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z63, 1Z65 Photo
Fri 15th (ECS move) Joppa - Bo'ness (via Shotts) 37706 n/a 5Z66 =
(Loco move) Joppa - Carlisle 66124 + Steam 60163 n/a 5Z63 =
Sat 23rd West Highland Statesman: Day 1 Milton Keynes - WCML- Fort William 47593 (& D1944 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z60 =
Sun 24th West Highland Statesman: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) D1944 & 47593 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z62, 1Z63 =
Mon 25th West Highland Statesman: Day 3 Fort William - WCML - Milton Keynes D1944 (& 47593 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z64 =
 
April 2019
Sat 6th West Highland Statesman: Day 1 Peterborough - ECML - Fort William D1944 (& 47593 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z47 =
Sun 7th West Highland Statesman: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) 47593 & D1944 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z47, 1Z48 =
Mon 8th West Highland Statesman: Day 3 Fort William - ECML - Peterborough 47593 (& D1944 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z47 =
Wed 10th Mk5 media launch Glasgow C - Edinburgh - Dunfermline - Glasgow C 73969 & 73971 (T&T) Caledonian Sleeper 1Z73-1776 =
Thu 11th (Royal Scotsman ECS) Hamilton - Craigentinny 66743 (& 66746 OR) n/a 5H77 =
Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh - Keith (via Aberdeen) 66743 Belmond 1H79 =
Tue 16th (Jacobite ECS) Carnforth - Craigendoran* (Fort William Jn) 37518 + Steam 45212+45407 n/a 5Z79 =
(Jacobite ECS) (Carnforth) Craigendoran* - Fort William Jn 37518 + Steam 45407 (& 45212 OR) n/a 5Z79 =
Wed 17th The Salopian Express II Dumfries - Carnforth* - Shrewsbury (& return) 47851 & 47245 (*Steam) West Coast Railways 1Z40, 1Z44 =
Fri 19th The Jacobite (1st morning train) Fort William - Mallaig (and return) Steam 45407 (& WCR 37 OR) West Coast Railways 2Y61, 2Y62 =
The Easter Highlander (Day 1) (Eastleigh) Carlisle* - Aviemore 37409+37402 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z22 =
Sat 20th The Easter Highlander (Day 2) Aviemore - Kyle (& return) 37409+37402 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z24, 1Z25 =
The Edinburgh Flyer York - Edinburgh (& return) Steam 60009 'Union of South Africa' (& 47245 OR) Railway Touring Co. 1Z10, 1Z12 =
Sun 21st The Easter Highlander (Day 3) Aviemore - Thurso, Wick (& return) 37409+37402 (DH/T&T) Pathfinder Tours 1Z26, 1Z26, 1Z27 =
Mon 22nd The Easter Highlander (Day 4) Aviemore - Carlisle* - Eastleigh (via Annbank) 37402+37409 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z29 Photo
Fri 26th The Bo'ness Bonus Bo'ness - Crewe (via Edinburgh, Shotts) 66425 Branch Line Society 1Z65 =
Sat 27th The Gourock Growler Crewe - Carlisle KM* - Mossend* 88002 (& 68018 OR) Branch Line Society 1Z85 =
The Gourock Growler Mossend* - Gourock (via Sunnyside Jn, Anniesland, City Union) 37038+37218 (& 68018 OR) Branch Line Society 1Z86 Photo
The Gourock Growler Gourock - Crewe (via Shields Jn, Falkland Yard, Annbank, Carlisle*) 37038+37218 T&T 68018 Branch Line Society 1Z87, 1Z88 =
Sun 28th The Sunday Shed Crewe - Polmont (via Mossend, Springburn) 66305 Branch Line Society 1Z66 =
Tue 30th The Great Britain XII (day 4) Preston - WCML - Edinburgh Steam 60009 + 44871 (DH) Railway Touring Co. 1Z13 =
 
May 2019
Wed 1st The Great Britain XII (day 5) Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60009 (& 37685 O.R) Railway Touring Co. 1Z60, 1Z65 Photo
(Loco move) Grosmont - Joppa (via ECML) Steam B1 61264 n/a 5Z26 =
(Loco move) Niddrie W Jn - Bo'ness (via Mossend S Jn) Steam A4 60009 n/a 5Z09 =
Thu 2nd The Great Britain XII (day 6) Edinburgh - Ayr - Stranraer Steam 61264+44871 (DH, 37685 O.R) Railway Touring Co. 1Z10 Photo
The Great Britain XII (day 6) Stranraer - Ayr Steam 61264 & 44871 (T&T, TF) Railway Touring Co. 1Z11 =
Fri 3rd The Great Britain XII (day 7) Ayr - Annbank - Carlisle* - Scarborough Steam 61264+44871 (DH) Railway Touring Co. 1Z23 =
Sun 5th Aberdeen Linlithgow - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60009 (& 37706 OR) SRPS Railtours 1Z09, 1Z10 Photo
Tue 7th (Loco move) Bo'ness - Carnforth (via Cumbernauld) Steam 60009 'Union of South Africa' n/a 5Z11 =
Thu 9th Highlands & Islands (day 1) (London) York - Edinburgh Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' & 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z72 =
Fri 10th Highlands & Islands (day 2) Edinburgh - Perth - Inverness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' & 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z63 Photo
(Jacobite ECS) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37669 n/a 5Z62 =
Sat 11th Highlands & Islands (day 3) Inverness - Dunrobin - Brora (& Return) Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' Steam Dreams 1Z13, 1Z14 =
Sun 12th Highlands & Islands (day 4) Inverness - Kyle (& return) Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' Steam Dreams 1Z15, 1Z17 =
(Loco move) Inverness - Bo'ness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' n/a 5Z60 Cancelled
Mon 13th Highlands & Islands (day 5) Inverness - Springburn - Fort William Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z30 Photo
The Jacobite (1st afternoon train) Fort William - Mallaig (& return) Steam 37669 West Coast Railways 2Y68, 2Y69 Flickr
Wed 15th Highlands & Islands (day 7) Fort William - Holytown - Penrith Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37669 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z61, 1Z62 =
Fri 17th (Loco Move) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37669 (& Steam 62005 OR) n/a 5Z62 =
(Loco move) Inverness - Bo'ness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' n/a 5Z60 Photo
Sun 19th The Forth Circle (am) Linlithgow - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z29 =
The Forth Circle (pm) Dalmeny - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow - Dalmeny Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z30 Photo
The Forth Circle (evening) Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling* (Inverkeithing) Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z31 =
The Forth Circle (evening) (Inverkeithing) Stirling* - Linlithgow - Inverkeithing 37706 + Steam 60103 SRPS Railtours 1Z31 =
Mon 27th (Loco move) Bo'ness - York NRM Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' n/a 5Z72 =
North East Railtours Newcastle - Oban (& return) 37025+37402 (DH) North East Railtours 1Z37, 1Z38 =
Tue 28th (ECS move) Tyne Yard - Bo'ness 67029 n/a 5Z40 =
Thu 30th Jorvik & Scarborough Spa Dumfries - Scarborough (& return) 57316 & 57314 (T&T) West Coast Railways 1Z10, 1Z12 =
 
June 2019
Sat 1st Plockton & Kyle Linlithgow - Kyle (& return) 47832 & 47854 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z70, 1Z71 =
Tue 4th Royal Scotsman (Homes & Gardens day 2) Aviemore - Tain - Kyle 66743 Belmond 1Z12, 1Z13 =
Fri 7th Northern Belle Glasgow - ECML - Chesterfield (& Rtn) 57313 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z32, 1Z34 =
Fri 14th (ECS Move) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37668 n/a 5Z37 =
Three Peaks Challenge Barrow - Fort William 37419+37402 (DH) The Railway Children 1Z85 =
Sat 15th (ECS Move) Fort William Jn - Carnforth - 37685 n/a 5Z38 =
Three Peaks Challenge Fort William - Crewe 37402+37419 (DH) The Railway Children 1Z85, 1Z86 =
Chester & Llandudno Glenrothes - WCML - Llandudno (& Rtn) 67001 & 67012 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z66, 1Z67 =
Fri 21st (ECS Move) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37669 n/a 5Z37 =
Sat 22nd Northern Belle Manchester V. - ECML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) 57314 & 57316 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z54, 1Z56 Photo
A Scottish Adventure Norwich - ECML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) 68016 & 68003 (T&T) NENTA traintours 1Z03, 1Z04 Flickr
The Ancient Kingdom London KX - Berwick (- Craigentinny) & Rtn. 90035 UK Railtours 1Z90, 1Z92 =
(ECS Move) Fort William Jn - Carnforth 37669 n/a 5Z37 =
Fri 28th Royal Train London - Croy - Edinburgh - Wolverton 67006 & 67005 n/a 1Z68 =
(ECS move) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 57316 n/a 5Z37 =
Sat 29th (ECS move) Fort William Jn - Carnforth 57316 (& 37518 DOR) n/a 5Z37 =
 
July 2019
Fri 5th (ECS move) Burton Wetmore - WCML - Polmadie 50049+50007 (DH) n/a 5Z49 =
Sat 6th GBRf staff charter Motherwell - ECML - Scarborough (& rtn) 50007+50049 (DH) n/a 1Z50, 1Z52 =
Sun 7th GBRf staff charter Motherwell - ECML - Birmingham NS 50007+50049 (DH) n/a 1Z50 Photo
Royal Scotsman (GB Tour day 3) (Dundee) Edinburgh* - Chester (via WCML) 66746 & 66743 (T&T) Belmond 1Z76 =
Thu 11th (Officers Saloon) Carlisle - Ayr - Alloa - Newcastle Caroline + 37402 n/a 5Z02, 2Z02 =
Fri 12th Royal Scotsman (GB Tour day 8) Newcastle - Edinburgh 66743 & 66746 (T&T) Belmond 1Z92 =
Sat 20th (Loco move) Newcastle - Bo'ness (via Dalmeny) Steam 60163 'Tornado' n/a 5Z56 =
 
August 2019
Thu 1st The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen (North via Stirling & return Kirkcaldy) Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z60, 1Z65 =
Sat 3rd (loco move) Carnforth - Bo'ness Steam 44871 n/a 5Z72 =
Sun 4th Fife Coast to the Scottish Borders Linlithgow - Dunfermline - Kirkcaldy - Dalgety Bay - Edinburgh - Galashiels - Tweedbank (and return) Steam 44871 & diesel 37685 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z44, 1Z46 =
Thu 8th The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z60, 1Z65 =
Sat 10th Edinburgh Explorer Statesman Derby - ECML - Edinburgh (& return) 47593 & 47614 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z94, 1Z96 Photo
(loco move) Bo'ness - Dalmeny Jn - Gorgie Jn - Bo'ness Steam 44871 n/a 0Z11 =
Sun 11th Fife Coast to the Scottish Borders Linlithgow - Dunfermline - Kirkcaldy - Dalgety Bay - Edinburgh - Galashiels - Tweedbank (and return) Steam 44871 & diesel 37685 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z44, 1Z46 =
Fri 16th Northern Belle Dumfries - Llandudno (& Rtn) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z50, 1Z52 =
Sat 17th Northern Belle Edinburgh - Rannoch (& Rtn) WCR 57s (T&T) Northern Belle Cancelled =
Sun 18th Fife Coast to the Scottish Borders Linlithgow - Dunfermline - Kirkcaldy - Dalgety Bay - Edinburgh - Galashiels - Tweedbank (and return) Steam 44871 & diesel 37685 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z44, 1Z46 =
Northern Belle Edinburgh - Rannoch (& Rtn) WCR 57s (T&T) Northern Belle Cancelled =
Fri 23rd Northern Belle Manchester V - ECML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) 57601 & 57314 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z10, 1Z12 =
Sat 24th Northern Belle Liverpool - WCML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z60, 1Z62 =
Sun 25th Fife Coast to the Scottish Borders Linlithgow - Dunfermline - Kirkcaldy - Dalgety Bay - Edinburgh - Galashiels - Tweedbank (and return) 44871 & diesel 37685 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z44, 1Z46 =
Mon 26th (Loco move) Bo'ness - Carnforth Castleton (via WCML) Steam 44871 n/a 5Z71 =
Sat 31st The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z60, 1Z65 =
 
September 2019
Sat 7th The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Loco Trust 1Z60, 1Z65 =
Sun 8th (Loco move) Joppa Straight - Doncaster Roberts Rd Steam 60163 'Tornado' n/a 5Z68 =
Wed 11th Royal Scotsman (Clans, Castles & Isles, Day 1) Edinburgh - Oban Spean Bridge 66746 & 66743 (T&T) Belmond 1Z85 Photo
Fri 13th Royal Scotsman (Clans, Castles & Isles, Day 3) Taynuilt - Oban - Kilmarnock 66743 (& 66746 DOR) Belmond 1Z90, 1Z91 =
The Jacobite (last afternoon train) Fort William - Mallaig (& return) Steam 45212 West Coast Railways 2Y68, 2Y69 =
Sun 15th Royal Scotsman (Clans, Castles & Isles, Day 5) Perth - Sanquhar - Kilmarnock 66743 & 66746 (T&T) Belmond 1Z94, 1Z95 =
(Loco move) Fort William Jn - Carlisle HWS Steam K1 62005 n/a 5Z08 =
Tue 17th Northern Belle Edinburgh - Auchinleck (& return) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) n/a 1Z26, 1Z28 =
Sat 21st Inverness & Speyside North Berwick - Inverness (north via Aviemore, South via Aberdeen) 47832 (& 37685 OR) SRPS Railtours 1Z56, 1Z18 =
Fri 27th The Autumn Highlander (Day 1) (Paignton) Carlisle* - Aviemore 37409+37419 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z58 =
Sat 28th Fort William Ayr Paisley GS - Fort William (& return to Ayr) 37685 & 47851 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z45, 1Z47 Photo
The Autumn Highlander (Day 2) Aviemore - Kyle (& return) 37409+37419 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z59, 1Z60 =
Sun 29th The Autumn Highlander (Day 3) Aviemore - Thurso, Wick (& return) 37409+37419 (DH/T&T/DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z61, 1Z62, 1Z63 =
(ECS move) Barassie - Bo'ness 37685 & 47851 (T&T) n/a 5Z49 =
Mon 30th The Autumn Highlander (Day 4) Aviemore - Carlisle* - Exeter 37419+37409 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z64 Photo
 
October 2019
Wed 2nd Northern Belle Carlisle - Edinburgh - Rannoch (Out via Bathgate & return Falkirk H) 57601 & 57001 (T&T) n/a 1Z37, 1Z38 =
(ECS move) Fort William - Carnforth 37668 n/a 5Z37 =
Fri 4th Royal Scotsman (Private Tour day 1) Edinburgh - Alnmouth (Carlisle) 66743 & 66746 (T&T) Belmond 1Z64 =
Sat 5th Edinburgh Explorer Statesman Wolverhampton - WCML - Edinburgh (& return) D1924 & 47614 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z47, 1Z48 =
Royal Scotsman (Private Tour day 2) Penrith - Falkland (via Kilmarnock) 66743 & 66746 (T&T) Belmond 1Z69 =
Thu 17th (ECS Move) Carnforth - Glenfinnan WCR Diesel n/a 5Z54 Cancelled
Fri 18th (loco + van move) Carnforth - Bo'ness 37518+37516 n/a 5Z59 =
Sat 19th Ayr & Stranraer Newcastle - Stranraer (via Edinburgh, Bathgate) 37516 & 37518 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z59, 1Z60 =
Ayr & Stranraer Stranraer - Linlithgow (via Carlisle & Newcastle) 37518 & 37516 (T&T) SRPS Railtours 1Z59, 1Z60 =
Lord of the Isles Statesman: Day 1 Stevenage - Edinburgh* - Inverness (Via Kirkcaldy) 47593 (& D1924 OR*) Statesman Rail 1Z91 =
Sun 20th Lord of the Isles Statesman: Day 2 Inverness - Kyle (& return) 47593 (& D1924 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z92, 1Z93 =
Mon 21st Lord of the Isles Statesman: Day 3 Inverness - Stevenage (via Stirling, Shotts, ECML) 47593 (& D1924 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z94 =
Tue 22nd (ECS Move) Glenfinnan - Carnforth WCR Diesel n/a Cancelled =
Fri 25th The Jacobite (last morning train) Fort William - Mallaig (and return) Steam 45407 West Coast Railways 2Y61, 2Y62 =
Sun 27th Royal Scotsman (Private Tour Day 1) (Hamilton) Gleneagles - Keith 66746 (& 66743 DOR) Belmond 5Z41, 1Z41 =
(Loco Move) Fort William Jn - Carnforth Steam 45407+45212 n/a 5Z65 =
Mon 28th (ECS Move) Fort William Jn - Carnforth 37676 n/a 5Z66 =
 
November 2019
Wed 13th (Royal Scotsman ECS) Craigentinny - Hamilton EGS 47727 N/A 5H76 =
Sat 23rd Festival Capital Express Bishop Auckland - Edinburgh (& return) Diesel T&T Bishop Trains Cancelled =
Sat 30th Northern Belle Edinburgh, Glasgow C - Perth (and return) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z47, 1Z48 =
 
December 2019
Sun 1st (Northern Belle ECS) Polmadie - Crewe 57314 & 57601 (T&T) N/A 5Z49 =
Wed 4th Edinburgh Pullman I Peterborough - Edinburgh (& return) 47851 & 47854 (T&T) West Coast Railways 1Z70, 1Z72 =
Thu 5th Northern Belle Glasgow C, Edinburgh - Perth (Lunch trip) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z58, 1Z59 =
Fri 6th Northern Belle Glasgow C, Edinburgh - Perth (Lunch trip) 57314 & 57601 (T&T) Northern Belle 1Z58, 1Z59 =
(Northern Belle ECS) Edinburgh - Carnforth 57314 & 57601 (T&T) N/A 5Z60 =
Sat 7th Edinburgh Pullman II Hull - Edinburgh (and return) 47851 & 47854 (T&T) West Coast Railways 1Z74, 1Z75 =
Wed 18th Class 314 Farewell Glasgow Central to Ayr, Carstairs, Cumbernauld, Motherwell, Helensburgh 314202+314205 ScotRail 2W98, 2W99 Photo
LNER HST Farewell 'The Northern Lights' Edinburgh - Aberdeen - Inverness 43112 & 43006 (T&T) UK Railtours 1Z43 Photo
Thu 19th LNER HST Farewell 'The Highland Chieftain' Inverness - Edinburgh 43006 & 43112 (T&T) UK Railtours 1Z46 =
Fri 20th LNER HST Farewell 'The Northumbrian' Edinburgh - Leeds 43006 & 43112 (T&T) UK Railtours 1Z48 Photo
Sat 21st The Edinburgh Christmas Market York - Edinburgh (& return) Steam 60009 60163 'Tornado' Railway Touring Co. 1Z60, 1Z62 =
(HST Farewell ECS) London KX - Craigentinny 43006 & 43112 (T&T) n/a 5Z51 =
Sat 28th (Staff Charter) Edinburgh - Fife Circle - Edinburgh 43112 & 43006 (T&T) N/A 1Z25 Photo


Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec


See Also

Internal Links

Charter Trains 2018
Charter Trains 2017
Charter Trains 2016
...
Charter Trains 2007

External Links


Tour Promoters