Charter Trains 2019

Welcome to scot-rail.co.uk, Scotland's online railway community. The group is for any rail enthusiast interested in the railways and trains of Scotland. It not only consists of the wiki that you're reading now, but a busy online forum and mailing list, which is accessible to anyone who registers. If you would like to join in, all you have to do is register with us for free.
A list of charter trains, railtours and associated stock moves and locomotive movements on the mainline in Scotland during 2019.

Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec

This page does not include the regular running of Jacobite steam trains or Royal Scotsman 2019.

Please note that all trains (especially steam loco moves) can be subject to late notice re-timings, please check the Gen list for any late info.

Abbreviations:
ECS = Empty Coaching Stock
T&T = Top and Tail (locos on both ends)
DH = Double Headed locomotives
DOR = Loco dead on rear
TF = Steam loco running Tender First
DIT = Loco dead in train (between leading loco and any rolling stock)
* = Locomotive change at this location
tbc = to be confirmed
Rtn = Return journey

Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec

Date       Tour Name Route Traction    Promoter Timings Links
 
January 2019
Tue 1st Hogmanay Party Train Edinburgh - London KX 90035 (& 90040 DOR) Stoke Travel 1Z74 =
Sat 5th The Waverley Re-Union Birmingham - Edinburgh - Tweedbank (& rtn) 50007 & 50049 (DH/T&T) Pathfinder 1Z28, 1Z29, 1Z30 info
Sun 6th (ECS move) Tyseley - WCML - Bo'ness 67004 n/a 5Z92 =
Wed 6th (ECS move) Bo'ness - ECML - Southall 67004 n/a 5Z84 =
Sun 13th (ECS move) Wembley - WCML - Bo'ness 67018 n/a 5Z92 =
Wed 16th DB Company Train Doncaster - ECML - Edinburgh DVT 82146 & 67029 OR n/a 1Z05 =
Thu 17th DB Company Train Edinburgh - ECML - Doncaster DVT 82146 & 67029 OR n/a 1Z05 =
 
February 2019
Wed 13th The Glasgow Flyer Llandudno Jn - Beattock - Glasgow Central (& return) 57314 & 57316 (T&T) West Coast Railways 1Z77, 1Z78 =
Thu 14th (Loco move) Crewe HS - Mossend DY 47614 + Steam 45231 n/a 5Z37 =
Fri 15th Private Charter: Day 1 Crewe - Mossend* (Fort William) Class 47 D1944 n/a 1Z37 =
Private Charter: Day 1 Mossend* - Fort William Steam 45231 (& 47614 O.R) n/a 1Z37 YouTube
Sat 16th Private Charter: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) 47614 Steam n/a 1Z40, 1Z42 =
Sun 17th Private Charter: Day 3 Fort William - Mossend* (Crewe) Steam 45231 (& 47614 O.R) n/a 1Z43 Flickr
Private Charter: Day 3 Mossend* - Crewe 47614 (+D1944 DIT) n/s 1Z43 =
Mon 18th (Loco move) Mossend DY - Crewe HS Steam 45231 n/a 5Z45 =
 
March 2019
Sun 3rd The Auld Reekie Doncaster - Edinburgh Steam 60163 'Tornado' A1 Steam Locomotive Trust 1Z63 =
(loco move) Burton on Trent - Edinburgh Deltic 9009 'Alycidon' n/a 0Z55 =
The Auld Reekie Edinburgh - (Berwick*) - Doncaster Deltic 9009 'Alycidon' A1 Steam Locomotive Trust 1Z65 =
Fri 8th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train Carmarthen - Carlisle* - Edinburgh - Wishaw (via Beattock & Cumbernauld) 68016 Pathfinder Tours 1Z22 =
Sun 10th (Royal Scotsman ECS) Eastleigh - Hamilton (via WCML) 66726 n/a 5Z66 =
Mon 11th Six Nations Welsh Rugby Supporters Train Motherwell - Carlisle* - Carmarthen (via Carstairs, Edinburgh & Beattock) 68016 Pathfinder Tours 1Z27 =
Wed 13th (ECS move) Bo'ness - Joppa 37706 n/a 5Z60 =
Thu 14th The Aberdonian Edinburgh - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60163 'Tornado' (& 37706 OR) A1 Steam Locomotive Trust 1Z63, 1Z65 Photo
Fri 15th (ECS move) Joppa - Bo'ness (via Shotts) 37706 n/a 5Z66 =
(Loco move) Joppa - Carlisle 66124 + Steam 60163 n/a 5Z63 =
Sat 23rd West Highland Statesman: Day 1 Milton Keynes - WCML- Fort William 47593 (& D1944 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z60 =
Sun 24th West Highland Statesman: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) D1944 & 47593 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z62, 1Z63 =
Mon 25th West Highland Statesman: Day 3 Fort William - WCML - Milton Keynes D1944 (& 47593 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z64 =
 
April 2019
Sat 6th West Highland Statesman: Day 1 Peterborough - ECML - Fort William D1944 (& 47593 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z47 =
Sun 7th West Highland Statesman: Day 2 Fort William - Mallaig (& return) 47593 & D1944 (T&T) Statesman Rail 1Z47, 1Z48 =
Mon 8th West Highland Statesman: Day 3 Fort William - ECML - Peterborough 47593 (& D1944 OR) Statesman Rail 1Z47 =
Wed 10th Mk5 media launch Glasgow C - Edinburgh - Dunfermline - Glasgow C 73969 & 73971 (T&T) Caledonian Sleeper 1Z73-1776 =
Thu 11th (Royal Scotsman ECS) Hamilton - Craigentinny 66743 (& 66746 OR) n/a 5H77 =
Royal Scotsman (Classic Day 1) Edinburgh - Keith (via Aberdeen) 66743 Belmond 1H79 =
Tue 16th (Jacobite ECS) Carnforth - Craigendoran* (Fort William Jn) 37518 + Steam 45212+45407 n/a 5Z79 =
(Jacobite ECS) (Carnforth) Craigendoran* - Fort William Jn 37518 + Steam 45407 (& 45212 OR) n/a 5Z79 =
Wed 17th The Salopian Express II Dumfries - Carnforth* - Shrewsbury (& return) WCR Diesel (*Steam) West Coast Railways 1Z40, 1Z44 =
Fri 19th The Jacobite (1st morning train) Fort William - Mallaig (and return) Steam 45407 (& WCR 37 OR) West Coast Railways 2Y61, 2Y62 =
The Easter Highlander (Day 1) (Eastleigh) Carlisle* - Aviemore 37409+37402 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z22 =
Sat 20th The Easter Highlander (Day 2) Aviemore - Kyle (& return) 37409+37402 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z24, 1Z25 =
The Edinburgh Flyer York - Edinburgh (& return) Steam 60009 'Union of South Africa' (& 47245 OR) Railway Touring Co. 1Z10, 1Z12 =
Sun 21st The Easter Highlander (Day 3) Aviemore - Thurso, Wick (& return) 37409+37402 (DH/T&T) Pathfinder Tours 1Z26, 1Z26, 1Z27 =
Mon 22nd The Easter Highlander (Day 4) Aviemore - Carlisle* - Eastleigh (via Annbank) 37402+37409 (DH) Pathfinder Tours 1Z29 =
Fri 26th The Bo'ness Bonus Bo'ness - Crewe (via Edinburgh, Shotts) 66425 Branch Line Society 1Z65 =
Sat 27th The Gourock Growler Crewe - Mossend* DRS Class 88 Branch Line Society 1Z85 =
The Gourock Growler Mossend* - Gourock (via Sunnyside Jn, Anniesland, City Union) DRS 37s (T&T) DRS 88 Branch Line Society 1Z86 =
The Gourock Growler Gourock - Crewe (via Shields Jn, Falkland Yard, Annbank, Carlisle*) DRS 37s (T&T) DRS 88 Branch Line Society 1Z87, 1Z88 =
Sun 28th The Sunday Shed Crewe - Polmont (via Mossend, Springburn) DRS 66 Branch Line Society 1Z66 =
Tue 30th The Great Britain XII (day 4) Preston - WCML - Edinburgh Steam 60009 + 44871 (DH) Railway Touring Co. 1Z13 =
 
May 2019
Wed 1st The Great Britain XII (day 5) Edinburgh - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60009 (& 37685 O.R) Railway Touring Co. 1Z60, 1Z65 =
(Loco move) Grosmont - Joppa (via ECML) Steam B1 61264 n/a 5Z26 =
(Loco move) Niddrie W Jn - Bo'ness (via Mossend S Jn) Steam A4 60009 n/a 5Z09 =
Thu 2nd The Great Britain XII (day 6) Edinburgh - Ayr - Stranraer Steam 61264+44871 (DH, 37685 O.R) Railway Touring Co. 1Z10 =
The Great Britain XII (day 6) Stranraer - Ayr Steam 61264 & 44871 (T&T, TF) Railway Touring Co. 1Z11 =
Fri 3rd The Great Britain XII (day 7) Ayr - Annbank - Carlisle* - Scarborough Steam 61264+44871 (DH) Railway Touring Co. 1Z23 =
Sun 5th Aberdeen Linlithgow - Kirkcaldy - Perth - Aberdeen (& return) Steam 60009 (& 37706 OR) SRPS Railtours 1Z09, 1Z10 =
Tue 7th (Loco move) Bo'ness - Carnforth (via Cumbernauld) Steam 60009 'Union of South Africa' n/a 5Z11 =
Thu 9th Highlands & Islands (day 1) (London) York - Edinburgh Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' & 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z72 =
Fri 10th Highlands & Islands (day 2) Edinburgh - Perth - Inverness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' & 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z63 =
(Jacobite ECS) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37669 n/a 5Z62 =
Sat 11th Highlands & Islands (day 3) Inverness - Dunrobin - Brora (& Return) Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' Steam Dreams 1Z13, 1Z14 =
Sun 12th Highlands & Islands (day 4) Inverness - Kyle (& return) Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' Steam Dreams 1Z15, 1Z17 =
(Loco move) Inverness - Bo'ness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' n/a 5Z60 Cancelled
Mon 13th Highlands & Islands (day 5) Inverness - Springburn - Fort William Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37685 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z30 =
The Jacobite (1st afternoon train) Fort William - Mallaig (& return) Steam WCR 37 West Coast Railways 2Y68, 2Y69 =
Wed 15th Highlands & Islands (day 7) Fort William - Holytown - Penrith Steam B1 61306 'Mayflower' (& 37669 OR) Steam Dreams 1Z61, 1Z62 =
Fri 17th (Loco Move) Carnforth - Fort William Jn 37669 (& Steam 62005 OR) n/a 5Z62 =
(Loco move) Inverness - Bo'ness Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' n/a 5Z60 =
Sun 19th The Forth Circle (am) Linlithgow - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z29 =
The Forth Circle (pm) Dalmeny - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow - Dalmeny Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z30 =
The Forth Circle (evening) Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow - Inverkeithing Steam 60103 'Flying Scotsman' SRPS Railtours 1Z31 =
Mon 27th North East Railtours Newcastle - Oban (& return) Class 37s? North East Railtours tbc =
Thu 30th Jorvik & Scarborough Spa Dumfries - Scarborough (& return) WCR diesels (T&T) West Coast Railways tbc =
 
June 2019
Sat 1st Plockton & Kyle Linlithgow - Kyle (& return) ??? SRPS Railtours tbc =
Fri 7th Northern Belle Glasgow - ECML - Chesterfield (& Rtn) WCR 57s (T&T) Northern Belle tbc =
Sat 15th Chester & Llandudno Glenrothes - WCML - Llandudno (& Rtn) ??? SRPS Railtours tbc =
Sat 22nd Northern Belle Manchester - ECML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) WCR 57s (T&T) Northern Belle tbc =
A Scottish Adventure Norwich - ECML - Edinburgh (& Rtn) DRS 68s (T&T) NENTA traintours tbc =



Jan|Feb|Mar|Apr|May|Jun|Jul|Aug|Sep|Oct|Nov|Dec


See Also

Internal Links

Charter Trains 2018
Charter Trains 2017
Charter Trains 2016
...
Charter Trains 2007

External Links


Tour Promoters